Programme
Conference programme: Think development - Think WIDER

Programme for the Think development – Think WIDER conference. Last updated 12 September 2018.

Dowload programme

Thursday 13 September
TIME EUROPAEA FENNIA 1 NORDIA NAUTICA
08:00-09:00 Registration
09:00-10:45 Plenary 1 | Video
Chair: Satu Santala
Opening: Finn Tarp
Welcoming address: Anne-Mari Virolainen, Minister of Foreign Trade and Development, Finland
Keynote 1 | Republic of beliefs: a new approach to law and economics by Kaushik Basu | PPT
10:45-11:15 Coffee
11:15-13:00 Parallel 1.1 | Video
Industries without smokestacks: industrialization in Africa reconsidered
Chair: John Page

Presenters
Richard Newfarmer | PPT
Emiko Fukase | PPT
Nkechi Owoo | PPT


Discussant
Louis Kasekende
Parallel 1.2 | Video
Aid, peace, and fragile states 
Chair: Rachel Gisselquist 

Presenters
David Carment | PPT
Helena Pérez Niño | PPT

Jussi Ojala | PPT
 
Parallel 1.3 | Video
Poverty, inequality, and jobs
Chair: Lucy Scott

Presenters
Giovanni Andrea Cornia | PPT
Andy Sumner | PPT
Arief Yusuf | PPT
James Foster | PPT


Discussant
Paola Ballón | PPT
Parallel 1.4 | Video
Discrimination and affirmative action
Chair: Ashwini Deshpande

Presenters
Dieter von Fintel | PPT
Victoire Girard | PPT
Joseph Vecci | PPT
Ashwini Deshpande | PPT
13:00-14:00 Lunch
14:00-15:45 ​Parallel 2.1 | Video
IMF session: Inclusive growth – income inequality, structural transformation, and gender diversity
Chair: Maxwell Opoku-Afari 

Presenters
Jonathan D. Ostry | PPT
Chris Papageorgiou | PPT
Stefania Fabrizio | PPT
Davide Furceri | PPT

Discussant
Benno Ndulu
Parallel 2.2 | Video
Made in Africa
Chair: Carol Newman 

Presenters
Carol Newman | PPT
Wided Mattoussi | PPT
John Rand | PPT


Discussants
Haroon Bhorat​ | PPT
Witness Simbanegavi
Parallel 2.3 | Video
Agricultural technology adoption and impact 
Chair: Travis Lybbert

Presenters
Luc Christiaensen | PPT
Alain de Janvry | PPT
Catherine Guirkinger | PPT


Discussant
Willis Oluoch-Kosura
Parallel 2.4 | Video
Tax and benefit policies
Chair: Pia Rattenhuber 

Presenters
Michael Noble | PPT
Gemma Wright | PPT
Xavier Jara | PPT
Remmy Kampamba | PPT

Discussant
Guillermo Cruces | PPT
Parallel 2.5 | in BALTICA | Video
Aid policy
Chair: Naohiro Kitano | PPT
Presenters: Richard ManningJustin Lin, and Danielle Resnick PPTs
Discussant: Louise Fox
15:45-16:15 Coffee
16:15-18:00 Parallel 3.1 |Video
Global inequality (income and wealth) 
Chair: Clive Bell

Presenters
Martin Ravallion | PPT
Anthony Shorrocks | PPT
Janet C. Gornick | PPT
Carlos Gradín | PPT
Parallel 3.2 | Video
Distributional change in middle-income countries 
Chair: Gary Fields 

Presenters
Carlos Rodriguez Castelan | PPT
Gary Fields | PPT
Haroon Bhorat | PPT


Discussant
Kunal Sen | PPT
Parallel 3.3 | Video
Enterprise development 
Chair: John Rand 

Presenters
Lawrence Edwards | PPT
Eyerusalem Siba | PPT
Nina Torm | PPT

Discussant
John Page
Parallel 3.4 | Video
Africa's youth
Chair: James Thurlow 

Presenters
James Thurlow | PPT
Luc Christiaensen | PPT
James Sumberg | PPT
Danielle Resnick | PPT

Discussant
Louise Fox | PPT
19:00 Opening dinner at Vanha Ylioppilastalo
Guides will meet participants at 18.30 in front of the Marina Congress center to walk to venue (1.5 km)

 

Friday 14 September
TIME EUROPAEA FENNIA 1 NORDIA NAUTICA
09:00-10:45 Plenary 2 | Video
Poverty and inequality – what’s next?
Chair: Ravi Kanbur 
Presenters: Martin Ravallion, Sabina Alkire, and François Bourguignon | PPTs
Discussants: Michael Grimm and Conchita D’Ambrosio
10:45-11:15 Coffee
11:15-13:00 Parallel 4.1 | Video 
Asian transformations
Chair: Deepak Nayyar PPT

Presenters
Kaushik Basu
Ronald Findlay
Frances Stewart | PPT

Discussant
Will Martin | PPT
Parallel 4.2 | Video
Social protection and aid 
Chair: Miguel Niño-Zarazùa | PPT 

Presenters
Armando Barrientos PPT
Santiago Levy 
PPT
Verónica Amarante 
PPT

Discussant
Ellen Bortei-Doku Aryeetey
Parallel 4.3 | Video
Inequality in the developing giants 
Chair: Finn Tarp 

Presenters
Shi Li | PPT
Murray Leibbrandt | PPT
Marcelo Neri | PPT
Peter Lanjouw | PPT

 
Parallel 4.4 | Video
Taxation, data, and development
Chair: Jukka Pirttilä 

Presenters
Kyle McNabb | PPT
Amina Ebrahim | PPT
Milly Nalukwago PPT

Discussant
Maria Kurikkala | PPT
13:00-14:00 Lunch
14:00-15:45   Parallel 5.2 | Video
The international monetary non-system
Chair: José Antonio Ocampo PPT

Presenters 
Joseph Stiglitz
Stephany Griffith-Jones
Valpy FitzGerald | PPT
Parallel 5.3 | Video
Clean and renewable energy 
Chair: Le Dang Doanh 

Presenters
Vu Xuan Nguyet Hong | PPT
Faaiqa Hartley | PPT
Douglas Arent | PPT
Parallel 5.4 | Video
Land and property rights
Chair: Alain de Janvry 

Presenters
Klaus Deininger | PPT
Thomas Markussen | PPT
Elisabeth Sadoulet | PPT

Discussant 
Amelia Santos Paulino ​| PPT 
  Parallel 5.1 | in BALTICA | Video
Aid and governance
Chair: Danielle Resnick | PPT
Presenters: Nic Cheeseman, Lise Rakner, and Mamoudou Gazibo | PPTs
Discussant: Verena Fritz PPT
15:45-16:30 Poster session and coffee
16:30-18:00 Plenary 3 | Video
WIDER Annual Lecture | The political economy of structural transformation: Has democracy failed African economies?
Chair: Finn Tarp 
Lecturer: Ernest Aryeetey | PPT
Discussant: Rachel Gisselquist

Performer: Grex Musicus
18:00-19:00 Drinks and refresments
19:00 Networking and evening entertainment at Key West Pub

 

Saturday 15 September
TIME EUROPAEA FENNIA 1 NORDIA NAUTICA
09:00-10:45 Plenary 4 | Video
Keynote 2 | Beyond manufacturing export led growth by Joseph Stiglitz | PPT
Chair: Ann E. Harrison
Discussant: Kaushik Basu
10:45-11:15 Coffee
11:15-13:00 Parallel 6.1 | Video
Climate change
Chair: Kenneth Strzepek 

Presenters
Joyashree Roy | PPT
Yohannes Gebretsadik | PPT 
Channing Arndt
 PPT

 
Parallel 6.2 | Video
Hunger and food security
Chair: Amelia Santos Paulino

Presenters
Per Pinstrup-Andersen | PPT
Philip Abbott | PPT
Ousmane Badiane PPT

Discussant
Jan W. Low
Parallel 6.3 | Video
Africa's lions 
Chair: Haroon Bhorat

Presenters
William Baah-Boateng | PPT
Njuguna Ndung’u | PPT
Sam Jones | PPT
Karmen Naidoo
 PPT

Discussant
Lemma Senbet | PPT
Parallel 6.4 | Video
History and future of development economics
Chair: José Antonio Ocampo 

Presenters
Erik Thorbecke | PPT
Tony Addison | PPT
Kunal Sen | PPT
13:00-14:00 Lunch
14:00-15:45 Parallel 7.1 | Video
Gender equality
Chair: Jo Beall 

Presenters
Jean-Philippe Platteau | PPT
Shareen Joshi | PPT
Sara Lowes | PPT
Dominique van de Walle | PPT
Parallel 7.2 | Video
Extractives for development 
Chair: Tony Addison 

Presenters
Alan Roe | PPT 
Toni Aubynn
Evelyn Dietsche
Kathryn McPhail
Andres Solimano 
Parallel 7.3 | Video
Growth and poverty in sub-Saharan Africa
Chair: Andy McKay PPT

Presenters
Germano Mwabu | PPT
David Stifel | PPT
Marijke Verpoorten | PPT

Discussants
Arne Bigsten
Parallel 7.4 | Video
Group-based inequalities 
Chair: Rachel Gisselquist 

Presenters
Belinda Archibong | PPT
Carla Canelas | PPT
Rashid Memon | PPT
Bharti Nandwani | PPT


Discussant
Frances Stewart
15:45-16:15 Coffee
16:15-18:00 Plenary 5 | Video
Closing plenary: Think development – Think WIDER
Chair: Kristiina Kuvaja-Xanthopoulos 
Presenters: Ravi KanburAnn E. Harrison, David M. Malone, and Benno Ndulu
Closing remarks: Finn Tarp
18:00 Closing dinner and conference entertainment