Programme
Conference programme: The world at crossroads – securing the future generations

Programme for The world at crossroads – securing the future generations

Note: The times in the programme are Maputo local time, UTC+2
Programme opens
9:00 Oslo
7:00 London
11:30 Delhi
2:00 New York

Tuesday, 14 May

The times in the programme are Maputo local time, UTC+2

TIMEROOM AROOM BROOM CROOM D
08:00-09:00Registration
09:00-09:30Welcome address

Professor Manuel Guilherme Junior | Rector of the University of Eduardo Mondlane
H.E. Anna-Kaisa Heikkinen | Ambassador of Finland in Mozambique
Professor Patricia Justino | Deputy Director, UNU-WIDER
Video address from Bård Vegar Solhjell | Director General of NORAD
H.E. Ernesto Max Elias Tonela | Minister of Economy and Finance of Mozambique
09:30-11:00Panel discussion | Unlocking inclusive growth in Mozambique

Moderator: Haroon Bhorat | University of Cape Town

Opening statements by Enilde Sarmento | National Director, Ministry of Economy and Finance, and H.E. Haakon Gram-Johannessen | Ambassador of Norway to Mozambique

Panelists
Jorge Ferrão | Rector of the Pedagogic University (Universidade Pedagogica)
Marty Chen | Harvard University and Chair of UNU-WIDER Board
Sam Jones | UNU-WIDER
Jaime Comiche | UN Industrial Development Country Director, United Nations Industrial Development Organization
11:00-11:30Coffee break
11:30-13:00Parallel 1.1 | Labour markets in developing countries

Chair: Herrick Mpuku | Director of ZIPAR

Presenters 
Ahmed Elsayed | American University in Cairo
Hanna Berkel | UNU-WIDER
Robert Garlick | Duke University
Kunal Sen | Director, UNU-WIDER
Haroon Bhorat | University of Cape Town

Discussant 
Assa Guambe | Ministry of Labour, Employment and Social Security, Mozambique
Parallel 1.2 | Education and human capital

Chair: Katharina Collin | KfW

Presenters
Ricardo Santos | UNU-WIDER
Justin Sandefur | Center for Global Development
Claire Cullen | Youth Impact

Discussant 
Andre Loureiro | World Bank Mozambique
Parallel 1.3 | Sustaining peace

Chair: João Feijó | MASC Executive Director 

Presenters
Laura Saavedra-Lux | UNU-WIDER
Carlos Pacatolo | Institute Superior Politecnico Jean Piaget Benguela, Angola
Matthew Simonson | Hebrew University of Jerusalem
Michele di Maio | University of Rome
 
Discussant
Neelam Verjee | World Bank Mozambique
Parallel 1.4 | Data advances in conflict and displacement analysis

Chair: Susanna Wolf | OHRLLS

Presenters
Austin Wright | Harris School of Public Policy Chicago
Joan Margalef | Barcelona School of Economics
Maria-Jose Torres Herrera | Columbia University

Discussant
Victoria Nyawara | IOM Mozambique
13:00-14:00Lunch
14:00-15:30Parallel 2.1 | Agriculture innovations

Chair: Alain Gaschen | Ambassador of Switzerland to Mozambique

Presenters
Rui Benfica | IFPRI
Rahul Lahoti | UNU-WIDER

Discussant
Alex Warren-Rodriguez | Chief Economist UNDP Maputo
Parallel 2.2 | Equality of opportunity

Chair: Riikka Raatikainen | Embassy of Finland in Mozambique

Presenters
Moussa Blimpo | University of Toronto
Ragui Assaad | University of Minnesota
Erika Kraemer-Mbula | University of Johannesburgh
Robert Osei | ISSER University of Ghana

Discussant
Haroon Bhorat | University of Cape Town
Parallel 2.3 | Social protection and social insurance

Chair: Beatrice Targa | UNICEF Mozambique

Presenters
Melissa Hidrobo | IFPRI
Sara Almeida | UNU-WIDER

Discussant
Dean Karlan | Northwestern University and USAID
Mary Hobbs | USAID
Parallel 2.4 | Predicting, monitoring, and preparing for climate disasters

Chair: Mette Sunnergren | Ambassador of Sweden to Mozambique

Presenters
Stefan Leeffers | University College London
Chika Charles | UNDP
Kalle Hirvonen | IFPRI and UNU-WIDER

Discussant
Fatima Denton | UNU-INRA
15:30-16:00Coffee break
16:00-17:30Panel discussion | Eliminating poverty – the future of international aid

Moderator: Henk-Jan Brinkman | IDLO, Permanent Observer to the UN

Panelists
Luis Felipe Lopez-Calva | World Bank
Shanta Devarajan | Georgetown University
Frederik Matthys | Head of Policies and Networks, Development Co-operation Directorate (OECD)
Aicha Robei | UNICEF Youth Foresight Fellow
Rachel Gisselquist | UNU-WIDER
19:00-20:30Reception

 

Wednesday, 15 May

The times in the programme are Maputo local time, UTC+2

TIMEROOM AROOM BROOM CROOM D
09:30-11:00Panel discussion | Charting the future of social protection – perspectives from the Global South

Moderator: Santiago Levy | Brookings Institution

Panelists
Bo Viktor Nylund | Director of UNICEF Innocenti Centre
Ugo Gentilini | World Bank
Ricardo Paes de Barros | Director of Social Policy and Research at the National Institute for Applied Economic Research (IPEA) in Brazil
Dean Karlan | Northwestern University and USAID
Blandina Kilama | Personal Assistant to the President of Tanzania - Economic Affairs
Fiona Tregenna | University of Johannesburgh
11:00-11:30Coffee break
11:30-13:00Parallel 3.1 | Distributional effects of climate change

Chair: Anda David | French Development Agency

Presenters
Edson Severnini | Carnegie Mellon University
Ariane de Lannoy | University of Cape Town
Oscar Becera | Universidad de los Andes
Aalia Cassim | National Treasury of South Africa

Discussant
TBC
Parallel 3.2 | Migration and displacement

Chair: Ulrika Blom | Director of Norwegian Refugee Council Mozambique

Presenters
Catia Batista | NOVA Lisbon
Ryan Ellis | Georgia Institute of Technology, USA
Henrique Pita Barros | Brown University

Discussant
Luca Ventura | WFP Mozambique
Parallel 3.3 | Trust, social cohesion, and civic participation

Chair: João Pereira | MASC Executive Director

Presenters
Fernanda Esbry | UNDESA
Alejandro Beltran | The Turing Institute
Pedro Vicente | NOVA Lisbon
Rute Caeiro | UNU-WIDER

Discussant
Kajsa Johansson | Head of Cooperation and Deputy Head of Mission at Swedish Embassy
Parallel 3.4 | Administrative data in Africa

Chair: Rogerio Ossemane | FCDO

Presenters
Allen Nassanga | Uganda Revenue Authority
Aimable Nsabimana | UNU-WIDER
Ayanda Hlatshwayo | National Treasury of South Africa

Discussant
Pedro Pota | CEEG, University of Eduardo Mondlane (UEM)
13:00-14:00Lunch
14:00-15:30Parallel 4.1 | Migration and remittances in low-income countries

Chair: TBC

Presenters
Jean-Francois Maystadt | University of Louvain
Carlos Vargas Silva | University of Oxford
Yashodhan Ghorpade | World Bank

Discussant
Sascha Nlabu | IOM Mozambique
Parallel 4.2 | Intergenerational inequality and social mobility

Chair: Rita Araújo | Deputy Head of Mission of Embassy of Portugal to Mozambique

Presenters
Ingrid Woolard | Stellenbosch University
Guido Neidhofer | Turkish-German University & ZEW Mannheim
Finn Tarp | University of Copenhagen
Peter Lanjouw | Vrije Universiteit Amsterdam 

Discussant
Euclides Goncalves | Kaleidoscopio Mozambique
Parallel 4.3 | Sovereign debt and the fiscal space

Chair: David Passarelli | Director of UNU-CPR

Presenters
Andrew Dabalen | World Bank
Yanne Horas | Berlin School of Economics and Law
Philippe Burger | University of the Free State
Maureen Were | Central Bank of Kenya

Discussant
Penelope Hawkins | Acting Director, Debt and Development Finance Branch, UNCTAD
Parallel 4.4 | Resource mobilization in low-income countries

Chair: Helen Lewis | British High Commissioner Mozambique

Presenters
Amina Ebrahim | UNU-WIDER
Giulia Mascagni | IDS

Discussant
Laban Simbeye | ZRA
15:30-16:00Coffee break
16:00-17:30Parallel 5.1 | Affirmative action and group inequality

Chair: Edo Stork | Resident Representative UNDP Mozambique

Presenters
Rodrigo Oliveira | UNU-WIDER
Vimal Ranchhod | University of Cape Town
Rachel Gisselquist | UNU-WIDER

Discussant
TBC
Parallel 5.2 | Children and adolescents

Chair: Maria Luisa Fornara | UNICEF Representative in Mozambique

Presenters
Marinella Leone | University of Pavia
Sarita Ore Quispe | Columbia University 
Eugenie Kodogo | UNICEF Innocenti
Jacob Mazalale | University of Malawi

Discussant
Fisayo Oyewale | UNICEF Youth Foresight Senior Fellow
Parallel 5.3 | Improving public service delivery in low-income countries

Chair: Salvador Forquilha | IESE Maputo

Presenters
Jule Beck | University of Konstanz
Benjamin Lessing | Chicago University
Melina Platas | New York University

Discussant
TBC
Parallel 5.4 | Advances in big data in development 

Chair: Vanessa Tchamyou | Director ASPROWORDA
Cameroon

Presenters
Daniele Guariso | The Turing Institute
Ricardo Dahis | Monash University, Australia
Miguel Niño-Zarazúa | SOAS

Discussant
Andre Portela | FGV
18:30-21:00Reception

 

Thursday, 16 May

The times in the programme are Maputo local time, UTC+2

TIMEROOM A
08:15-09:15Networking breakfast and poster session featuring research from early-career researchers
09:15-11:15Panel discussion | Finance for the future – rethinking the international financial architecture

Moderator: Amilcar Tivane | Vice Minister of Economy and Finance of Mozambique

Panelists
Adnan Khan | Chief Economist, UK FCDO
Betty N. Wainaina | Center on International Cooperation, NYU
David Masondo | Deputy Minister of Finance of South Africa
Penelope Hawkins | Acting Director, Debt and Development Finance Branch, UNCTAD
Victor Murinde | Incoming Executive Director African Economic Research Consortium
Kwame Owino | Institute of Economic Affairs Kenya
11:15-11:45Closing session

Kunal Sen | Director, UNU-WIDER
11:45-13:45Lunch