Programme
Conference programme: The puzzle of peace – towards inclusive development in fragile contexts

Programme for The puzzle of peace – towards inclusive development in fragile contexts

Note: The times in the programme are Helsinki local time, UCT+3
Programme opens
8:30 Helsinki
6:30 London
11:00 Delhi
1:30 New York

*Speakers with an asterisk will be attending the conference virtually.

Last updated 9 May 2022

Monday 16 May

The times in the programme are Helsinki local time, UCT+3

TIME EUROPAEA | plenary hall NAUTICA NORDIA FENNIA II
08:00-08:30 Registration
08:30-9:00 Welcome address

Speakers
Kunal Sen | Director, UNU-WIDER
*Jutta Urpilainen | European Commissioner for International Partnerships
Katja Ahlfors | Director, Centre for Peace Mediation, MFA Finland
Patricia Justino | Senior Research Fellow, UNU-WIDER
09:00-10:30 Panel discussion | Peacebuilding challenges and policy solutions

Moderator: David Malone | Rector, United Nations University 

Panelists
Severine Autesserre ​| Professor & Chair of Political Science, Barnard College, Columbia University
Speciosa Wandira-Kazibwe | African Union and former Vice President of Uganda
Janne Taalas | Director, CMI — Martti Ahtisaari Peace Foundation
Mirko Manzoni | Personal Envoy of the UN Secretary-General to Mozambique
10:30-11:00 Coffee break
11:00-11:30 Fireside chats (in the Network Cafe)

Andrea Ruggeri and Lars-Eric Cederman, Professor of International Conflict Research, ETH ZurichBorders, nationalism and conflict


Anastasia Shesterinina and Severine Autesserre, Professor & Chair of Political Science, Barnard College, Columbia University | Bottom-up peacebuilding and the challenges of today's peace industry
11:30-13:00 Parallel 1.1
Sustaining peace and preventing violence

Chair: Neha Sanghrajka | Office of the SG Personal Envoy to Mozambique

Presenters
Pedro Vicente | NOVA Lisbon | Presentation
Rob Blair | Brown | Presentation
Aysegul Kayaoglu | Istanbul Technical University
Thomas Gautier | Kiel | Presentation

Discussant
*Henk-Jan Brinkman | Chief of Peacebuilding Strategy and Partnerships, PBSO
Parallel 1.2 
Ethnicity, inequality and inclusion 

Chair: Lars-Erik Cederman | Professor of International Conflict Research, ETH Zurich

Presenters
Marijke Verpoorten | Antwerp | Presentation
Rinchan Mirza | Kent | Presentation
Omar McDoom | LSE | Presentation
Tugba Bozcaga | KCL | Presentation

Discussant
*Arnim Langer | UNESCO Chair in Building Sustainable Peace, KU Leuven 
Parallel 1.3
Aid, democracy and development

Chair: Janne Taalas | Director, CMI — Martti Ahtisaari Peace Foundation

Presenters
Eric Werker | Simon Fraser University | Presentation
Anke Hoeffler | University of Konstanz | Presentation
Henrik Urdal | PRIO | Presentation
Rachel Gisselquist | UNU-WIDER | Presentation

Discussant
Tuija Brax | Director, Rule of Law Center, University of Helsinki
Parallel 1.4
Forced migration 
Joint session with the World Bank

Chair: Lucia Hanmer | Lead Economist, World Bank

Presenters
Isabel Ruiz | Oxford | Presentation
Sophie Scharlin-Pettee | Oxford | Presentation
*Eliana Rubiano-Matulevich | World Bank
Ana María Ibáñez | IDB | Presentation

Discussant
Sam Gundry | IOM
13:00-14:00 Lunch
14:00-15:30 Parallel 2.1 
Peacebuilding challenges
Joint session with UNU-CPR

Chair: David Passarelli | Director, UNU-CPR

Presenters
Sarah von Billerbeck | Co-Director, UN and Global Order Programme, University of Reading | Presentation
Andrea Ruggeri | Oxford | Presentation
Louise Bosetti | UN Verification Mission in Colombia | Presentation
Bethany Ericson | Myanmar Education Consortium

Discussant
Adam Day | UNU-CPR
Parallel 2.2
Armed group dynamics

Chair: Katja Ahlfors | Director, Centre for Peace Mediation, MFA Finland

Presenters
*Austin Wright | Chicago
Tarila Marclint Ebiede | CORN West Africa | Presentation
*Janet I. Lewis | George Washington University
Dan Watson | ACLED and Sussex | Presentation

Discussant
Salvador Forquilha | Director, Institute for Social and Economic Studies, Mozambique
​Parallel 2.3
Protests and social movements

Chair: Stefano Costalli | Professor, University of Florence

Presenters
Francesco Iacoella | UNU-MERIT | Presentation
*Alcinda Honwana | UN DESA Division for Public Institutions and Digital Government 
Daniel Silverman | CMU | Presentation
Zachariah Mampilly | CUNY | Presentation

Discussant
Killian Clarke | Georgetown
Parallel 2.4 
Economic development and recovery

Chair: Marcela Melendez | Chief Economist, UNDP LAC

Presenters
Irma Clots-Figueras | Kent | Presentation
Leandro Elia | Marche Polytechnic University | Presentation
Guillermo Kreiman | Oxford | Presentation
John Hoddinott | Cornell | Presentation

Discussant
Jesse Wood | WFP
15:30-16:00 Coffee and poster session | Organised jointly with CORN West Africa
16:00-18:00 Panel discussion hosted by the Households in Conflict Network | 20 years of micro-level analysis of violent conflict: what next?

Co-chair: Tilman Brück | Director, International Security and Development Center, Berlin
Co-chair: Patricia Justino | Senior Research Fellow, UNU-WIDER

Panelists
Tony Addison | Professor of Economics, University of Copenhagen
Stathis Kalyvas | Gladstone Professor of Government, University of Oxford
Ana María Ibáñez | IDB | Presentation
Philip Verwimp | Professor of Development Economics, Universite Libre de Bruxelles
19:00-20:30 Opening dinner at City Hall hosted by City of Helsinki
Guides will meet participants at 18.30 in front of the Marina Congress center to walk to venue (1 km)

 

Tuesday 17 May

The times in the programme are Helsinki local time, UCT+3

TIME EUROPAEA | plenary hall NAUTICA NORDIA FENNIA II
9:00-9:30 Registration
09:30-11:00 Keynote | Trust as State Capacity by Sir Tim Besley, Professor of Economics and Political Science, London School of Economics | Presentation

Chair: Kunal Sen | Director, UNU-WIDER
11:00-11:30 Coffee break  
Fireside chats (in the Network Cafe)

Laura Saavedra-Lux and Gilles Carbonnier, Vice-President, ICRC | The role of a neutral humanitarian intermediary - Insights from the International Committee of the Red Cross


Eva-Maria Egger and Mirko Manzoni, Personal Envoy of the UN Secretary-General to Mozambique | Resolving conflict - from mediation to demobilisation, and peace? Insights from Mozambique
11:30-13:00 Parallel 3.1
Policy innovations in peacebuilding

Chair: Sam Rizk | Head of Conflict Prevention, Peacebuilding and Responsive Institutions, UNDP

Presenters
Frank Otchere | UNICEF Inocentti Centre | Presentation
*Andrew Shaver | UC Merced
Cyril Obi | SSRC
*Jessica Di Salvatore | Warwick | Presentation

Discussant
Hanna Tuominen | Helsinki
Parallel 3.2 
Gender dynamics

Chair: Päivi Kannisto | Chief, Peace and Security, UN Women

Presenters
Diana Jimena Arango | World Bank
Jocelyn Kelly | Harvard Humanitarian Institute | Presentation
Carlo Koos | University of Bergen | Presentation
*Augustine Larmin | University of Central Florida
Damilola Taiye Agbalajobi | CORN West Africa | Presentation

Discussant
*Salma Yusuf | Women Mediators across the Commonwealth Network
Parallel 3.3
Gangs and organised crime

Chair: Anke Hoeffler | Professor of Development Research, University of Konstanz

Presenters
Benjamin Lessing | Chicago | Presentation
Santiago Tobon | EAFIT Medellin | Presentation
Gianmarco Daniele | University of Milan and Bocconi | Presentation

Discussant
Andres Villamizar | Government of Colombia
Parallel 3.4
Postwar armed group relations

Chair: Laura Torvinen | Senior Advisor, MFA Finland

Presenters
*Sarah Z. Daly | Columbia
Aila M. Matanock | Berkeley | Presentation
Mara Revkin | Georgetown and Duke | Presentation
Erica Gaston | UNU-CPR | Presentation

Discussant
Olli Ruohomäki | FIIA and Senior Advisor, MFA Finland
13:00-14:00 Lunch
14:00-15:30 Parallel 4.1
Climate change and conflict risk

Chair: John Hoddinott | H.E. Babcock Professor of Food and Nutrition Economics and Policy, Cornell

Presenters
Grazia Pacillo | CGIAR | Presentation
Marco Alfano | Strathclyde | Presentation
Irmeli Mustalahti | University of Eastern Finland | Presentation

Discussant
Conrad Schetter | Director, Bonn International Centre for Conflict Studies
Parallel 4.2
Civilian agency and resistance

Chair: Titta Maja | Director General, Department for Development Policy, MFA Finland

Presenters
Jana Krause | Oslo | Presentation
Michael Weintraub and Abbey Steele | Uniandes / University of Amsterdam | Presentation
Corinna Jentzsch | Leiden | Presentation
Killian Clarke | Georgetown | Presentation

Discussant
Elisa Tarnaala | CMI — Martti Ahtisaari Peace Foundation
​Parallel 4.3
Rebel governance

Chair: Mika Aaltola | Director, FIIA

Presenters
Siobhan O'Neil | UNU-CPR
Marta Furlan | St Andrews | Presentation
Ana Arjona | Northwestern | Presentation
Marine Gassier | Sciences Po and World Bank | Presentation

Discussant
Yvan Guichaoua | Kent BSIS
Parallel 4.4 
Refugee (re)integration

Chair: Hélène Djoufelkit | Director, Economic Analysis and Public Policy Unit, AfD

Presenters
*Christopher Blair | UPenn | Presentation
Graeme Blair | UCLA | Presentation
Michele Di Maio | Rome | Presentation
Jean-Francois Maystadt | UCLouvain and Lancaster | Presentation

Discussant
*Theresa Beltramo | UNHCR
Arzu Kibris | Warwick
15:30-16:00 Coffee and poster session | Organised jointly with CORN West Africa
16:00-16:15 Special remarks from the Ministry for Foreign Affairs of Finland

Chair: David Malone | Rector, United Nations University
Remarks by Johanna Sumuvuori | Secretary of State, MFA Finland
16:15-17:45 Panel discussion | Conflict legacies and post-conflict recovery

Moderator: Tim Phillips | Journalist

Panelists
*Edward Miguel | Oxfam Professor in Environmental and Resource Economics, University of California at Berkeley
Elina Kalkku | Under-Secretary of State: Development Policy, MFA Finland
*Rabab Fatima | Chair, United Nations Peacebuilding Commission
Gilles Carbonnier | Vice-President, International Committee of the Red Cross
Adnan Khan | Chief Economist, UK Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Office
​*Soukeyna Kane | Director, Fragility, Conflict and Violence, World Bank
17:45-18:00 Closing remarks 

Speakers
Kunal Sen | Director, UNU-WIDER
Patricia Justino | Senior Research Fellow, UNU-WIDER
18:00-20:00 Reception