Programme
Conference Programme: COVID-19 and development – effects and new realities for the Global South

The 2021 WIDER Development Conference takes place online during 6-8 September 2021. The three-day conference provides a platform for sharing knowledge on the effects of the pandemic in different regions across the Global South with the aim of connecting research and policy communities around the world to discuss how to move forward.  

Conference opens:
10:00 Helsinki
8:00 London
12:30 Delhi
3:00 New York

Monday 6 September (MORNING)

The effects of COVID-19 in the Global South

10:00-10:10 Opening and housekeeping
10:10-11:00 Parallel 1.1
Sovereign debt

Chair: Tony Addison

Presenters:
Mahmoud Mohieldin 
Maureen Were 
David Mihalyi
Parallel 1.2
Gender and employment

Chair: Milla Nyyssölä

Presenters
Aysegul Kayaoglu
Rosa Abraham
Priyanka Chatterjee
Malvya Chintakindi
Jackeline Velazco
Parallel 1.3
Lockdowns, food security and the role of external support

Chair: Kalle Hirvonen

​Presenters:
Akim Al-Mouksit
Kibrom Tafere Hirfrfot
Saifa Raz
Kritika Singh
William Seitz
Parallel 1.4
Social protection

Chair: Jesse Lastunen

​Presenters:
Omolola Adeola
Valentina Martinez Pabon
Yara Corrêa Gomes
Amaka Metu
Christoph Strupat
11:00-11:25 Fireside chat | Video |Marlies Piek and Duncan Pieterse on key policy lessons from SA-TIED  Fireside chat | Video | Carlos Gradín and Justin Yifu Lin on how development economics can help improve people’s lives Fireside chat | Video | Kwabena  Adu-Ababio and Oliver Morrissey on publication strategies and the evolving field of Development Economics
  Coffee break | Thematic discussion room on what types and patterns of growth are most conducive to employment creation for women Coffee break | Thematic discussion room on the future of structural transformation
11:30-12:30 Keynote 1 | Implications of COVID-19 for the extreme poor in low-income countries by Oriana Bandiera | Video
12:30-13:15 Parallel 2.1
Socioeconomic effects in South Asia

Session convened by SANEM

Chair: Selim Raihan

​Presenters:
Ganga Tilakaratna
Puspa Sharma
Prabir De
Vaqar Ahmed
Parallel 2.2
Southern Africa during the pandemic

Session convened by the Inclusive Growth in Mozambique project

Chair: Sam Jones

​Presenters:
Rosario Betho
Finório Castigo
Haroon Bhorat
Kudzai Mataba​
Ivan Manhique
Sam Jones
Parallel 2.3
Inequality

Chair: Carlos Gradín

​Presenters:
Murray Leibbrandt 
Ashwini Deshpande 
Isaure Delaporte 
Parallel 2.4
Improving tax collection

Chair: Simen Bjørnerud

Presenters:
Ronald Waiswa 
Amina Ebrahim 
Ludvig Wier 
13:20-13:40 Poster session
Monday 6 September (AFTERNOON)

The effects of COVID-19 in the Global South (continued)

16:00-16:45 Special session | In memory of Benno Ndulu | Video

Chair: Finn Tarp

Presenters: 
Stephen O’Connell
Njuguna Ndung'u
Ernest Aryeetey
Blandina Kilama
16:45-17:10 Fireside chat | Video | Simone Schotte and Haroon Bhorat on the South African government’s policy response to the pandemic Fireside chat | Video | Pia Rattenhuber and Holly Sutherland on the inception of EUROMOD in developed countries and how it started to spread Fireside chat | Video | Michael Danquah & Augustin Fosu on the challenges of institutions and governance in sub Saharan Africa
Coffee break | Thematic discussion room sharng memories of Benno Ndulu Coffee break | Responding to COVID-19 in Africa (hosted by IPSOS) Visiting PhD fellows research proposal presentations
17:15-18:00 Parallel 3.1
COVID-19 and democracy

Chair: Rachel Gisselquist

​Presenters:
Joseph Asunka
Nic Cheeseman
Julia Leininger
Parallel 3.2
Socioeconomic effects in Latin America

Session convened by IADB

Chair: Ana Maria Ibanez Londono

Presenters:
Bridget Hoffman 
Carlos Urrutia 
Nicolás Ajzenman 
Parallel 3.3
Effects on informal workers

Session convened by UNU-WIDER and WIEGO

Chair: Kunal Sen

Presenters: 
Robert Osei 
Mike Rogan 
Marty Chen

Zillur Hossain Rahman

Discussants
Imraan Valodia
Ravi Kanbur
Parallel 3.4
The impact of COVID-19 and mitigation measures on poverty and inequality in the developing world

Chair: Professor Matteo Richiardi

Presenters:
Jesse Lastunen
Pia Rattenhuber
Lourdes Montesdeoca
Xavier Jara


Discussants
Miracle Benhura
Veronica Amarante 
Parallel 3.5
Peace and conflict

Chair: Patricia Justino 

Presenters:
Renard Sexton 
Colette Salemi
Jeff Bloem 
Elena Esposito
Ada González-Torres 
 
18:05-18:25 Poster session
18:30-19:00 Capacity development | Using the Economic Transformation Database (ETD) to study industrialization trends in the developing world Capacity development | Using the World Income Inequality Database (WIID)   
  Coffee break | Thematic discussion room on peace and the pandemic Coffee break | Thematic discussion room on protecting informal workers Coffee break | Thematic discussion room on securing social mobility
Tuesday 7 September

The effects of COVID-19 in the Global South (continued)

10:00-10:45 Parallel 4.1
Health governance

Chair: Annalena Oppel

Presenters:
Nayantara Sarma
Chukwuedozie Ajaero
Amany Hussein
Larissa Nawo
Alessandro Rebucci
Parallel 4.2
Using SOUTHMOD models to inform policy debates – examples from Africa 

Chair: Pia Rattenhuber

​Presenters:
Ronald Waiswa 
Mbewe Kalikeka
Geral Bazo
Parallel 4.3
Human capital

Chair: Rodrigo Oliveira

​Presenters:
Horace Mahugnon Akim Gninafon
Kibrom Abay
Indrajit Bairagya
Elisa Failache Mirza
Christopher Adam 
Parallel 4.4:
Firms, markets, sectors

Chair: Michael Danquah

​Presenters:
Beatriz Calzada Olvera
Fiona Tregenna
Kenneth Harttgen
Kalle Hirvonen
10:45-11:15 Capacity development | Using the Government Revenue Dataset (GRD)  Fireside chat | Video | Amina Ebrahim & Milly Nalukwago  Fireside chat | Video | Rodrigo Oliveria & Michael Noble on 20 years of SAMOD
  Coffee break | Thematic discussion room on social protection during and after the pandemic Visiting PhD fellows research proposal presentations
11:15-12:00 Parallel 5.1
Macro policy responses

Session convened by ODI and Southern Voice

Co-Chairs: Estefania Charvet & Dirk Willem te Velde 

Presenters:
Sherillyn Raga
Debapriya Bhattacharya
Tausi Kida

 
Parallel 5.2
Impacts in South East Asia 

Chair: Titik Anas

​Presenters:
Ahmad Komarulzaman
Zuzy Anna
Arief Yusuf
Venkatachalam Anbumozhi 
Hai Anh Dang
David Raitzer
Parallel 5.3
Livelihoods and inequality

Chair: Rute Martins Caeiro

​Presenters:
Jemima Baada
Olayinka Adenikinju
Richard Freund
Muna Ahmad Shifa
Vincenzo Salvucci
Parallel 5.4
Labour market and employment

Chair: Simone Schotte

​Presenters:
Samar Abdelmageed
Francisca Pereyra
Zubaria Andlib 
Adnan Fakir
Minoru Higa
12:00-12:25 Fireside chat | Klarizze Puzon and Dominic Rohner on COVID-19 and conflict  Fireside chat | Video |  Rachel Gisselquist and Jo Beall on the challenges facing African cities Fireside chat | Video | Abrams M.E. Tagem and Arief Yusuf Fireside chat | Video | Carlos Gradín and Anda David on the challenge of inequalities and climate change in the COVID-19 context
  Coffee break | Thematic discusion room on what does industrial policy look like during COVID-19 recovery Coffee break | Thematic discussion room on undoing development - climate change in the Global South
12:30-13:30 Policy Panel | Data gaps | Video

Chair: Kunal Sen

Panelists 
Patricia Justino
Samuel Annim
Paul Kemboi Samoei 
Tom Moultrie
Lauren Harrison
Wednesday 8 September

Looking ahead, development post-pandemic

16:00-17:00  Keynote 2 | COVID-19 - trends for democracy and autocracy by Staffan Lindberg | Video
17:00-17:45 Parallel 6.1
Recovery and beyond

Session convened by UNU-WIDER and WIEGO

Chair: Mike Rogan 

Presenters:
Sally Roever
Laura Alfers
Barbara Harris-White


Discussants:
Jayati Ghosh
Jan Breman 
Parallel 6.2
The future of work

Session convened by UNU-MERIT

Chair: Klaus F Zimmermann 

Presenters:
Aurelio Parisotto 
Sangeeta Khorana 
Francois Lafond 
Nobuya Haraguchi
Parallel 6.3
What are the long-term impacts on learning and how can education systems respond?

Session convened by the RISE Programme

Chair: Michelle Kaffenberger

Presenters: 
Michelle Kaffenberger
Dozie Okoye
Isabel Macdonald 
Parallel 6.4
What can we learn from inclusive adaptation and recovery policies responding to the crisis

Session convened by PEP

Chair: Jane Mariara

Presenters:
Guillermo Cruces
Vaqar Ahmed
Esther Ogouniyi Adimi 
17:50-18:10 Fireside chat | Milla Nyyssölä and David Hulme on the geography of the public understanding of science for Covid-19 Fireside chat | Jesse Lastunen and Toril-Iren Pedersen on effective international development support with lessons from the Norwegian Agency for Development Cooperation (Norad) Fireside chat | Patricia Justinio and Chris Blattman on conflict and development  Fireside chat | Sam Jones and Miguel Urquiola
  Coffee break | Thematic discussion room on how the nature of work is changing in the Global South Coffee break | Thematic discussion room on how COVID-19 changed data collection democratic backsliding
18:15-19:00 Parallel 7.1
Building resilience in societies after COVID-19

Session convened by UNU-IAS

Chair: Ken Fukushi

Presenters:
Ken Fukushi 
Maiko Nishi 
Zita Sebesvari 
Parallel 7.2
Macroeconomic and livelihood effects of COVID-19 in Africa: lessons for speeding up recovery

Session convened by AERC

Chair: Abebe Shimeles 

Presenters:
Abebe Shimeles
Njuguna Ndung'u
Théophile Azomahou
Erik Thorbecke
Chuku Chuku
Alexandre Kopoin
Parallel 7.3
The future of global health governance

Session convened by ​UNU-CRIS

Co-chairs: 
Philippe De Lombaerde
Ana Amaya

Presenters:
Agnes Binagwaho 
Obijiofor Aginam
Roberta Andraghetti
Parallel 7.4
Stated preferences, behavior, and risk

Chair: Klarizze Puzon

Presenters:
Janica Magat
Belinda Archibong
Masyhur Aziz Hilmy
Salome Amuakwa-Mensah
Alan Sanchez 
19:00-20:00 Closing panel | How is COVID-19 changing development? | Video

Chair: Kunal Sen

Panelists 
Rohinton Medhora
David Hulme 
Fatima Denton
Marty Chen

Context

Related Content